Search

Wednesday, August 19, 2015

Is 2 Samuel Authentic? - First Thoughts

2 Samuel
The following is a list of supposed contradictions found in 2 Samuel which are said to mean it is not authentic. My words are in the bold.

2 Samuel appears to have been written by Solomon when his wives misled him into idolatry. There is no reasonable (let alone provable) basis for such a statement.

One of these books is 2 Samuel. In fact, 2 Samuel is an apostate’s imitation of 1 Chronicles. The following are some of the forgeries that appear in 2 Samuel:

1)      1 Samuel 31:1-6 shows that during Saul’s final battle with the Philistines, he told his armor bearer to kill him with his Saul’s own “sword.” The armor bearer, out of fear, did not kill him. However, Saul killed himself with his own sword. When the armor bearer saw that Saul was dead, he became afraid and he too killed himself. However, 2 Samuel 1:1-10 says that Saul was killed by an Amalekite, after Saul, who the Amalekite said was leaning on a spear, told him to kill him. 1 Chronicles 10:1-7 also confirms the fact that Saul killed himself when his armor bearer refused to do so. Addressed in The Self-Harmony of the Bible.

2)     1Chronicles 3:1 says that the second son of David was “Daniel”, but 2 Samuel 3:3 says it was “Chileab”. 2 Samuel 4:4 says that Jonathan’s son was “Mephibosheth”, but 1 Chronicles 8:34; 9:40 says that Jonathan’s son was “Meribbaal”. Many people had two names (Jacob/Israel, Joshua/Hoshea, Solomon/Jedediah), so it is not surprising for these two to have two names each.

3)     Nothing in 2 Samuel 11-18 appears in 1 Chronicles Nothing in 2 Samuel 19-21:14 appears in 1 Chronicles. Nothing in 2 Samuel 9 appears in 1 Chronicles. Michal’s words at 2 Samuel 6:20-23 do not appear in 1 Chronicles.

4)      That means nothing and in fact Chroicles (first and second) covers more material than both Samuels do, so it is not surprise for somethings to be left out.

5)     2 Samuel contradicts itself because 2 Samuel 14:27 says that Absalom had three sons and one daughter, but 2 Samuel 18:18 says Absalom had no son. They very well could have died. Considering how many of David’s relatives died it would not be surprising.

6)     2 Samuel 21:21 has “Shimei,” but 1 Chronicles 20:7 has “Shimea.” See “Scribal Errors” in The Self-Harmony of the Bible. (But come on, one letter?)

7)     1 Chronicles 20:4 shows that “Sibbecai struck down Sippai,” but 2 Samuel 21:18 says that it was “Saph.” See #5

8)    1 Chronicles 20:5 has “Jair,” but 2 Samuel 21:19 has “Jaareoregim.” 1 Chronicles 20:5 says that “Lahmi” was struck down, but 2 Samuel 21:19 has “Goliath.” See Insight  on the Scriptures Vol 1, page 1239 “Jaare-oregim”

9)     Chronicles 11:11 says that Jashobeam was “brandishing his spear over 300 slain at one time,” but 2 Samuel 23:8 has “800.” 2 Samuel 23:11 says the field was “full of lentils,” but 1 Chronicles 11:13 says that the field was “full of barley.” Possibly referring to different occuances, or due to scribal error (numbers or names are the most common). If the latter see #5

10) The list of the mighty men of David at 1 Chronicles 11:26-47 disagrees with that at 2 Samuel 23:24-39. 2 Samuel 23:25 has “Shammah the Harorite,” but 1 Chronicles 11:27 has “Shammoth the Harorite.” 2 Samuel 23:26 has “Helez the Paltite,” but 1 Chronicles 11:27 has “Helez the Pelonite.” 2 Samuel 23:27 has “Mebunai the Hushathite,” but 1 Chronicles 11:29 has “Sibbecai the Hushathite,” 2 Samuel 23:28 has “Zalmon the Ahohite,” but 1 Chronicles 11:29 has “Ilai the Ahohite.” 2 Samuel 23:29 has “Heleb,” 1 Chronicles 11:30 has “Heled.” 2 Samuel 23:30 has “Hiddai,” but 1 Chronicles has “Hurai.” 2 Samuel 23:31 has “Abi-albon,” but 1 Chronicles has “Abiel.” 2 Samuel 23:31 has “the Barhumite,” but 1 Chronicles 11:33 has “the Baharumite.” 2 Samuel 23:32 has “the sons of Jashen,” but 1 Chronicles 11:34 has “the sons of Hashem.” 2 Samuel 23:33 has “Ahiam the son of Sharar,” but 1 Chronicles 11:35 has “Ahiam the son of Sacar.” 1 Chronicles 11:35, 36 has “Eliphal the son of Ur, Hepher the Mecherathite,” but 2 Samuel 23:34 has “Eliphelet the son of Ahasbai the son of the Maacathite.” 1 Chronicles 21:15 shows that Jehovah’s angel was standing by “the threshing floor of Ornan the Jebusite”, but 2 Samuel 24:16 says he was standing by “the threshing floor of Araunah the Jebusite.” See #5

11)  2 Samuel 5:6-8 makes no sense. (Compare it with 1 Chronicles 11:4-6.) 2 Samuel 5:6-8 does make sense. The inhabitants of the city were taunting David and told him that even the blind and lame (who couldn’t fight) would stop him. Both are harmonious.

12) 2 Samuel 5:16 has “Eliada,” instead of “Beeliada” at 1 Chronicles 14:17. 2 Samuel 5:25 has “from Geba to Gezer,” but 1 Chronicles 14:16 has “from Gibeon to Gezer.” 2 Samuel 6:6 has “the threshing floor of Nacon,” but 1 Chronicles 13:9 has “the threshing floor of Chidon.” 2 Samuel 8:9 has “Toi,” but 1 Chronicles 18:9 has “Tou.” 1 Chronicles 18:10 has “Hadoram”, but 2 Samuel 8:10 has “Joram”. 2 Samuel 8:17 says “Seraiah” was the secretary, but 1 Chronicles 18:16 says “Shavsha” was the secretary. 1 Chronicles 18:17 says that the sons of David were at the king’s side, but 2 Samuel 8:18 says they became priests. 1 Chronicles 19:16 says that the chief of the army of Hadadezer was “Shophach,” but 2 Samuel 10:18 says it was “Shobach.” See #5

13) 2 Samuel 8:4 says that David captured “1,700 horsemen and 20,000 men on foot,” but 1 Chronicles 18:4 says that he captured “1,000 chariots, 7,000 horsemen and 20,000 men on foot.” See #5

14) 1 Chronicles 18:1 shows that David took “Gath,” but 2 Samuel 8:1 says that he took “Methegammah.” Some render Metheg-ammah something like ‘mother city’ which could very well describe Gath, a chief city among the philistines.

15)  1 Chronicles 14:2 [sic] shows that David and his men did not take the idols of the Philistines away as 2 Samuel 5:21 says. It says that they burnt them. 2 Samuel 5:21 showed that his men took it away, 1 Chronicles 14:12 showed that when David gave the order they were burned. Obviously they had to be taken by his men to be gathered before David could have them burned!

16) 1 Chronicles says that after Joab counted the Israelites, he reported to David that the men of Israel amounted to 1,100,000 men drawing sword, and the men of Judah amounted to 470,000 men drawing sword. But 2 Samuel 24:9 says that the men of Israel amounted to 800,000 men drawing sword, and the men of Judah amounted to 500,000 men drawing sword. See The Watchtower of July 15th 1992, pg. 3, “Does the Bible Contradict Itself”

17)  1 Chronicles 21:11, 12 says that after David conducted the illegal counting, Jehovah asked him to choose one of the following calamities: whether for 3 years there will be famine in the land, or whether for 3 months the sword of their enemies will overtake them or whether for 3 days there will be an angel of Jehovah bringing ruin in all the land. But 2 Samuel 24:12, 13 has the following options: 7 years of famine, 3 years [sic] of their enemies pursuing them and 3 days of Jehovah’s angel bringing calamity. Each account says that one option was three months (not years) of being defeated by their foes. Likely there was a scribal error, so see #5

18) 2 Samuel 24:24 says that David paid just 50 silver shekels for the Ornan’s threshing floor, but 1 Chronicles 21:25 says that he paid 600 gold shekels for the field. See Insight on the Scriptures pg. 146, “Araunah”

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thank you for your feedback. Your comment will be posted after approval.